Virginia Mayo

Birth Name: Virginia Clara Jones
Name change: Virginia Mayo
Nickname: Ginny

Date of Birth: November 30, 1920
Place of Birth : St. Louis, Missouri
Date of Death: January 17, 2005
Place of Death: Los Angeles, California
Cause of Death: pneumonia and heart failure
Burial location: Pierce Brothers Valley Oaks Memorial Park
Plot: Garden of Gethsemane, Plot 313, next to her husband, Michael O'Shea

Height: 5'5" (1.65 m)
Hair color: Golden Blonde
Eye color: Hazel Green
Nationality: American
Occupation: Actress

Residence: The O'Shea family lived for several decades in Thousand Oaks, California

Favorites:

Actors: Charles Bronson, Walter Matthau
Actresses: Bette Davis (not a fan of her in person), Judy Garland

Did you know?

In Mayo’s singing roles, her vocals were dubbed by Louanne Hogan in The Princess and the Pirate (1944), by Betty Russell in The Kid from Brooklyn (1946), by Jeri Sullavan in A Song Is Born (1948) and by Bonnie Lou Williams in her singing roles at Warner Brothers (1949-1957).

In Italy, most of Mayo’s films were dubbed by Dhia Cristiani, Rosetta Calavetta, Lidia Simoneschi, and Rina Morelli

Mayo had to be carefully photographed because she was slightly cross-eyed.

Mayo’s famous measurements: 34-24-34 (measured in 1953), (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine)

In the Biblical Epic The Silver Chalice (1954), Mayo was Paul Newman's first on-screen leading lady.